Baku Telephone Communications LLC (Baktelecom) provides fixed telephony, broadband Internet, digital TV and a number of other telecommunication services to state and governing bodies, administrations, enterprises and organizations, foreign legal entities, their representative offices, and the population in Baku using the state-of-the-art technologies.
Communication Service Center #1 provides  various communication and other telecommunication services in the territory of Nasimi, Binagadi, Yasamal and Sabail districts through 43 automatic telephone exchanges (ATEs) of total 226 ATEs with large and small capacity operating on the network of Baktelecom,  Communication Service Center # 2 – in the territory of Nasimi, Narimanov, Binagadi, Sabail and Khatai districts through 34 ATEs, Communication Service Center # 3 – in the territory of Nizami, Khatai, Surakhany and Sabunchu districts  through 26 ATEs, Communication Service Center # 4 – in the territory of Sabunchu and Surakhany districts through 47 ATEs,  Communication Service Center #5 – in the territory of  Khazar and Pirallahi districts through 36 ATEs,  Communication Service Center # 6 – in the territory of Garadagh district through 20 ATEs, and AzEuroTel LLC – in the territory of Sabail, Yasamal and Nasimi districts through 20 ATEs.
Internet and fixed-line telephony services are provided in Baku  with GPON technology. As part of the ongoing work, copper cables of various capacities are being decommissioned on a massive scale and  replaced with fiber optic ones that meet modern standards.
Baktelecom introduces a Dedicated Internet Access (DIA) service for homes and corporate enterprises. With DIA, users can easily use video surveillance, IP telephony and IPTV services and at the same time high-speed Internet up to 1 Gbps and no dependence on the phone lines.
Along with the capital, large-scale projects for the development of the telecommunications network are being carried out in other regions. Work is under way  towards building the latest generation of communication technologies and, as a result, providing the population with sustainable communication, high-speed Internet and other multimedia services.
As part of reconstruction work carried out on the network of Aztelecom LLC, the national telecom operator, the process of deploying GPON technology continues, copper cables are replaced by optical lines. Compared to other technologies, in addition to providing customers with high-speed and high-quality GPON services, the advantage of this technology confirms the possibility of increasing the range of services.
By the end of 2024, it will be possible to connect to high-speed Internet and other telecommunications services across the country through GPON and other broadband technologies as part of the project Online Azerbaijan launched in the republic.