Cooperation with international organizations
Azerbaijan cooperates with a number of influential organizations. Among them, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU),  Universal Postal Union UPU)  and  Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) have their  special place.
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is a specialized agency of the United Nations agency for information and communications technologies (ICT), with which Azerbaijan closely cooperates. Thus, the Azerbaijani delegation comprising representatives of government agencies and IT companies  took part in the  international exhibition and forum ITU Telecom World organized on the initiative of MCIT in Geneva on  October 5-9, 2009. And the projects, solutions, services, implemented in the country’s  ICT field were demonstrated in Azerbaijani pavilion.
180 m2 stand (twostoreyed) was rented in order to present  Azerbaijan’s  national ICT pavilion at exhibition forum ITU Telecom World-2011 on October 24-27, 2011. The exhibition was attended by a delegation of the ministry and more than 20 national ICT companies.
Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU)  Hamadoun Touré during his management at  the organization always had a warm attitude towards Azerbaijan, has repeatedly visited the country and created a solid foundation for new and closer mutual cooperation with ITU. A striking example of the Government’s interest in establishing ties  with ITU  is organizing  meetings  of the Secretary General  with President Ilham Aliyev where they discussed ICT sector in Azerbaijan and development trends and prospects of international cooperation.
Universal Postal Union (UPU)  is  a specialized agency of the United Nations with 192 member states, which regulates the international postal service and  determines the development strategy of mail service.
Azerbaijan has been  a member of the UPU  since April 1, 1993. Administrative Council (Council of Administration - CA)  is the  main governing body of the organization.
The Administrative Council takes control over all action plan of  the UPU, preparation of UPU Acts and their implementation, as well as budget and financial resources.Total 40 members are elected in the UPU Congress on the world’s  five geographical regions.
Azerbaijan was elected to the CA in Bucharest (2004) and Geneva (2008) of the Congress of UPU.
UPU Director General Mr. Edouard Dayan visited Azerbaijan in May 2005 and in December 2010, where  he attended  the start  and the end ceremonies  of the project “Development of financial services’, supported by the World Bank in the country’s  postal system. As a result, we can say that  the results achieved  in the country’s  ICT sector  as a result of the  purposeful activity are highly recognized by the world’s influential international organizations, the success of the republic was  cited as an  example for other countries. The country took  part in various international events (exhibitions, conferences, forums, etc.),  held productive meetings, and the results achieved in ICT field are reflected in the annual  reports of the leading institutions.
The initiative and  dominant  position of Azerbaijan as a regional leader  in the implementation of projects for the South Caucasus were manifested itself  in the ICT sector as well. The role of the republic in the implementation of projects such as TAE, TASIM, and in the creation of Regional Innovation Zone (RIZ) assumes  importance. the successful implementation of these projects will  eventually create a good opportunity for the development of Azerbaijan and the region as a whole.
Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) was established on December 17, 1991 in Moscow by the Heads of Communications Administrations of Independent States. On this day they signed the agreement on the establishment of the RCC  which is aimed at organizing cooperation with  the newly independent states in electronic and postal communications  on the basis of mutual respect principles.
Permanent executive body of the RCC, which is composed of different committees, is the Executive Committee in Moscow, and  the supreme body is considered  the Council of Heads of Communications Administrations. The Chairman of the Council is the Minister of Communications and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation Nikolai Nikiforov.
The European Union (EU) - Although the European Union was formally established in 1993 under the Maastricht Treaty, the foundation of the organization was the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC), established in 1951 by the founding states - France, Germany, Italy, Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg, and the European Economic Community (EEC) created under the Rome Treaty in 1957.
EU Headquarters is located in Brussels, Belgium, the President of the European Commission (executive body) is Jean-Claude Juncker (Belgium).
Azerbaijan has been conducting relations with the European Union since its founding. However, the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement, which constitutes the legal framework for relations, was signed in 1996 and came into force in 1999. In 2004, Azerbaijan joined the European Neighborhood Policy, in 2009 the Eastern Partnership Program, which is a multilateral platform of cooperation. In 2014, a Protocol on the participation of Azerbaijan in EU programs and agencies was signed (effective on July 6, 2016). Negotiations are underway on the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan.
Cooperation in the field of communication and high technologies:
Within the Eastern Partnership Program
-Since 2013, within the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership (EaP) Program “Economic Integration and Convergence with the European Union policies” Harmonization of Digital Markets (HDM) initiative was initiated to adapt the digital markets of 6 member countries to the European Union countries. Within the framework of the initiative discussions on the current situation in digital markets of member countries were held in Luxembourg in June 2015 and at the end of the event a Joint Declaration was adopted.
-From the Declaration, within the framework of the European Commission’s “Economic Integration and Convergence with EU Policies” platform a harmonization of digital markets was set up. The first meeting of the panel on harmonization of digital markets was held in Brussels on 18-19 November 2015.
-The Azerbaijani side was elected as a key executor from among the EaP countries in the e-customs priority direction at the Action Plan for 2016-2017 within the framework of the panel on harmonization of digital markets, and joint key executor the Belarusian side in the e-commerce for SMEs. Moreover, the project “Creation of a regional network for cooperation between ICT-based technology parks” proposed by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies was included in the Action Plan.
-On 5-6 October 2016, an event was held in Brussels on “ICT infrastructure for innovation and research”, coordinator of which was Azerbaijan.
-A Ministerial Meeting and next meeting of the HDM Panel were held in Brussels on October 17-18, 2016 with the participation of the European Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society Günther Oettinger, as well as relevant ministers or deputy ministers of the Eastern Partnership countries. Deputy Minister Elmir Velizade attended the meeting. In the framework of the HDM Panel, the creation of the EU4Digital Network was announced, Action Plan for the following years was adopted and at the end of the meeting the Digital Signature Declaration was read out.
-Within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Electronic Communications Regulators Network (EaPeReg), established within the framework of the Eastern Partnership in September 2012, in 2014, a Memorandum of Understanding identifying the mechanisms of cooperation between the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC), which unites the EaP countries and EU member states’ electronic communications regulators was signed. Azerbaijan continues its activities within EaPeReg as an observer.
Cooperation within the European Union-Azerbaijan Cooperation Committee
-The employees of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies regularly attended  the meetings of subcommittees on employment and social issues, public health, training, education and youth, culture, information society and audiovisual policy, science and technology, and subcommittee on justice, freedom, security and democracy.
Cooperation on project TAIEX project, “State regulation of the application of new telecommunication technologies”
-Within the framework of the EU TAIEX (Technical Assistance and Information Exchange) German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy Mr. Andreas Hartl organized an expert mission in Baku on 3-7 July 2017. Within the expert mission, trainings on the application of new telecommunication technologies were organized on a regular basis at the E-Government Education and Training Center with the participation of the representatives of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Aztelecom LLC and Baktelecom.
Cooperation on the project “Enhancing Development of e-Services in the Republic of Azerbaijan”
-On March 17, 2017, the Ministry was submitted reports entitled “Technical Task for Enhancing Development of E-services in the Republic of Azerbaijan” and “Electronic Service System Assessment and Recommendations in Azerbaijan” prepared by the expert.
-The overall goal of the project “Enhancing Development of Electronic Services in the Republic of Azerbaijan” is to provide assistance to the Government of Azerbaijan in further development of e-services (E-Commerce and E-Government) system. Under the project, the following goals are to be achieved:
1.Providing support for the preparation of technical specifications (E-Commerce, E-Government, Open Government Data), strategy and action plan;
2.Providing support for technical development and improvement of e-signature and e-payment services in accordance with international standards;
3.Improving the legal and regulatory framework for E-Commerce, E-Government, Open Government Data;
4.Creation of Sign of Trust System of Azerbaijan.
Cooperation in the field of transport:
Cooperation within the Eastern Partnership Program
-In September 2011, within the framework of the Eastern Partnership initiative, a Transport Panel was set up within the 2nd Platform of the EaP Program “Economic Integration and Convergence with EU Policies” for the further development of transport links between the EaP countries and the EU.
-During the panel sessions, the part (highway and railway) of the East-West transport corridor passing through the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan was included in the core networks of the Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T). At the same time, the part of the North-South Transport Corridor passing through the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan was included in the comprehensive networks.
-Also, during the event the European Commission addressed to partner countries for connection to the Trans-European Transport Corridor Electronic Information System (TENtec) and an appropriate expert in this field has been appointed by us to conduct negotiations for connection to the said system.
Cooperation in the field of approximation of legislation
-According to the European Agreement concerning the Work of Crews of Vehicles Engaged in International  Road Transport  (AETR), joined by  the Republic of Azerbaijan, “Action Plan for the application of digital tachograph system in  international road transport”  was approved in the country. In accordance with the Action Plan, “Regulations on Work and Recreation of Drivers of Vehicle Engaged in International Road Transport”,  “Rule on the system of digital tachograph cards”  and  “Rules for  service centers (service workshops), performing work on installation, checking, repair, testing, calibration and their technical maintenance” approved by the Cabinet of Ministers, work towards the application of these rules and issuance of digital tachograph company and driver cards was initiated.
Cooperation within the European Neighborhood Policy
-Azerbaijan joined the European Union’s Neighborhood Policy, and in this context, the Action Plan was adopted in Brussels on November 14, 2006.
-Cooperation is ongoing within the EU’s simplified Twinning Instrument and Technical Assistance and Information Exchange (TAIEX) for the application of normative legal acts adopted in the light of experience of the EU member states and preparation of new legislative documents, as well as for providing technical assistance to the process of training of specialists and increasing the staffing potential in this field.
Project “Azerbaijan - EU Strategic Partnership Agreement”
-An agreement on signing the “Strategic Partnership Agreement” was reached during Azerbaijani President’s official visit to Brussels on February 6 - 7, 2017. As important components of the draft agreement, negotiations on transport and ICT spheres are in progress.
The International Transport Forum (ITF) - a specialized organization of the Economic Cooperation and Development Organization (OECD) (1961) started functioning as the European Conference of Ministers of Transport (ECMT) pursuant to a Protocol signed on October 17, 1953 in the Belgian city of Brussels with the participation of 19 states.
The name of the organization was named the International Transport Forum in accordance with the Dublin Declaration signed at the meeting of Ministers of Transport in Dublin, Ireland, in May 2006, and it started functioning on January 1, 2007.
The intergovernmental organization currently includes 54 member countries and one observer state.
The main objective of the Forum is to develop cooperation between the member states in the field of transport, to learn from each other’s experiences, as well as to establish intergovernmental dialogue for transport development. The Forum opens up new opportunities for interstate cooperation by creating conditions for the global development of all areas of transport.
The Forum holds annual meetings on various topics on many areas of cooperation - in the field of transport, including on motor transport, rail transport, aviation, maritime, transport security and other areas. The Forum’s Annual Summits are traditionally held with the participation of Transport Ministers in Leipzig, Germany.
The work of the International Transport Forum is organized by 6 organizations. The Forum is headed by Secretary General (Young Tae Kim – the Republic of Korea). The Forum’s headquarters is located in Paris.
The Republic of Azerbaijan has been an observer in the organization from 1995 to 1998, and a full member since April 9, 1998.
The Quality Charter, which implies application of uniform requirements in respect of entrepreneurs or individuals dealing with international transportation of the member countries of the Forum, was adopted at the next summit of the Ministers of Transport of the International Transport Forum (ITF) held in Leipzig, Germany, on May 26, 2015. The Quality Charter provides for the improvement of the international transportation rules for legal or physical persons, as well as imposition of surveillance and administrative penalties for the violation of uniform requirements by drivers performing international transportation. Domestic procedures for Azerbaijan’s joining the Charter are underway.
Azerbaijani delegation took part in the 10th International Transport Forum Summit, which was held in Leipzig, Germany on May 31 - June 2, 2017.
The Azerbaijani delegation took part in the Summit’s workshops held on various topics, ministerial meetings and plenary sessions. Information was provided on state policy in the relevant field in our country, development of transport infrastructure, implemented and promising projects, participation of Azerbaijan in the North-South and East-West international transport corridors.
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) - the Republic of Azerbaijan was admitted to the Economic Cooperation Organization on November 28, 1992. Along with Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan and Pakistan are also members of the organization. The ECO headquarters is in Tehran, and its current Secretary General is Ibrahim Akca (Turkey).
The main objective of the ECO is to strengthen economic relations and facilitate integration processes among member countries. Within the organization, Azerbaijan is cooperating with other member countries in a number of priority areas, including transport, energy, trade and investment.
There are working groups in the fields of transport and ICT within the ECO.
Cooperation within the working group on ICT:
- The first ECO Ministerial Meeting on ICT was held in Tehran on November 11-13, 2012. Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister Iltimas Mammadov attended the event and a Tehran Declaration was adopted at the end of the meeting.
- The second ECO Ministerial Meeting on ICT was held in Baku on December 5, 2017. The meeting discussed the prospects for multilateral cooperation in the areas of regulation, radio frequencies, telecommunications, satellite services, cybersecurity and high technologies. In conclusion, the adoption of the Baku Declaration as a recommendatory document on the results of the issues discussed at the meetings of the working groups was discussed. It was noted that discussions will give impetus to the development of ICT in member countries.
Cooperation within the working group on transport:
-One of the priorities of the Economic Cooperation Organization is the implementation of the Transit Transport Framework Agreement signed at the 5th ECO Summit in Almaty on May 9, 1998. Nine out of ten ECO member countries have already joined the Agreement. The Agreement came into force on May 19, 2006. It was ratified by Law No.559-IQ of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 4, 1998.
-The Republic of Azerbaijan has been appointed a coordinator for the Transit Transport Framework Agreement. Transit Transport Coordination Council has been set up to monitor and coordinate transit transport issues. To further enhance the Council’s activity, subcommittees on legal issues, insurance, railway, motorway and transit trade have been set up.
-Within the framework of the development of the transport and communications system and main transport corridors of the region North-South and East-West corridors, Azerbaijan is a participant of the railway project Gazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran) - Astara (Azerbaijan). The first meeting of the High Level Working Group on the project took place in Baku on May 22,  2013.
-The implementation of the project will provide more opportunities for regional countries, including the establishment of a common rail network in the region, modernization of the railway lines, improvement of transport infrastructure, as well as the connection of the ECO railway network to the Europe and Middle East railway network.
-It was decided to set up a High Level Working Group among participating states to accelerate the implementation of the Gazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran) - Astara (Azerbaijan) railway project.
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) –  is the second largest international organization in the world after the United Nations with 57 member states representing four continents. The OIC was established in 1969 and its main objective is to safeguard and protect the interests of the Muslim world, to promote economic development and international peace. The OIC’s headquarters is in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia) and its Secretary General is Yousef Al-Othaimeen (Saudi Arabia), who assumed the office in 2016.
The Republic of Azerbaijan was admitted to the OIC in December 1991. OIC member states are cooperating within the Committee on Science and Technology (COMSTECH) and Standing Committee for Economic and Commercial Cooperation (COMCEC).
Cooperation within COMSTECH and COMCEC:
-The 29th meeting of COMSTECH was held in Baku on November 26, 2011;
-Deputy Minister attended the 11th session of Islamic Conference of Information Ministers held in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on December 19-22, 2016;
-Within the COMCEC, cooperation with ECO member states is mainly carried out by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. However, there is a transport and communication subgroup within the COMCEC and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MTCHT) also participates in the activity of the subgroup. The issue of the development of transnational transport corridors in OIC member states has been included in the agenda of the session.
The International Road Transport Union (IRU) was founded in Geneva on 23 March 1948. The Union has a network of national associations. Today, the International Road Transport Union has 180 members from 72 states. All national road transport associations are full members of the Union.
ABADA (Azerbaijan International Road Carriers Association) was established in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1993 and it is a full member of the IRU.
The IRU is headquartered in Geneva (Switzerland), and its President is Mr. Christian Labrot.
The areas that are closely linked to the road transport, including manufacturers of vehicle, fuel, tire and information systems are the Union’s associate members.
The Union’s governing body –  the Board of Directors, the Executive Bodies – are Presidium and the General Secretariat.
The main goal of the organization is:
- to assist to the development of international road transport in the interests of carriers and in general the economy of the road transport;
-to protect the interests of professional transporters and alleviate their labor;
-to carry out work in order to study and solve problems directly or indirectly related to the road transport;
-to develop the issues of unification and simplification of regulations relating to road traffic, customs clearance, transportation agreements, traffic safety.
The Union ensures that the TIR customs transit system will operate under the UN mandate.
The TIR (stands for the French term Transports Internationaux Routiers) is based on four main principles:
-Cargo is transported in secure vehicles or containers sealed by customs;
- All duties and taxes at risk throughout the journey are covered by an international valid guarantee;
-The cargoes are accompanied by internationally recognized “Carnet” received from the authorized association in the country destination (ABADA in the Republic of Azerbaijan) and recognized in shipping, transit and destination countries;
- Customs control measures in the destination country are considered acceptable in transit and destination countries.
The TIR system was developed in 1949. The TIR Convention came into force in 1978. The Republic of Azerbaijan joined the Convention in 1996.
New Eurasian Land Transport Initiative (NELTI) within IRU
The project is the next phase of the IRU’s efforts for restoration of the historical Silk Road and development of the European-Asian transport links. The main objective of the project is to create favorable conditions for transportation of commercial vehicles from China to Western and Central European countries.
The official launch of the project took place in Tashkent, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2008. The project covers the territory of 24 countries from the East to China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, from the West to the Netherlands and Belgium, from the North to the Baltic states, from South to Iran and Turkey.
The project envisages transportation of cargoes on three routes: North, Central and Southern routes.
The length of the Central route passing through our country is some 5100 km. This route will be used for the transportation of parts for vehicle assembly and transportation of cotton from Central China to the European Union passing through the territory of Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Delivery time is 14-18 days.
While analyzing the results of the pilot phase of the NELTI project at the Fifth Euro-Asia Road Transport Conference held in Almaty on June 11, 2009, both organizers and participants emphasized the project’s high efficiency and a decision was adopted to start the second phase from July 2009.
Additionally, several options for the North and Central routes have been identified (Kazakhstan - Russia - Belarus - European Union, Kazakhstan - Azerbaijan - Georgia - Turkey - European Union). Afghanistan has also been added to the Southern route.
The implementation of the Central route of NELTI project was supported by the heads of GUAM states in the Summit held in Batumi on July 1, 2008.
The second meeting of the Working Group, created within the project of the International Road Transport Union (IRU) “New Eurasian Land Transport Initiative” (NELTI) held in Baku on March 18-19, 2010.
At the event, the IRU discussed the issue of transportation of non-military and humanitarian cargo from Europe to the peacekeeping forces in Afghanistan on the Central route of the NELTI project passing through the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and relevant decisions were adopted. In addition to the event, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the International Road Transport Union on the development of vehicle transportation between Asia, Europe and major world markets through the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Representatives of the IRU, OSCE, GUAM, TRACECA, UNECE and other international organizations also participated in the meeting of the Working Group.
The Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization - The Republic of Azerbaijan has been a founder member of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) since 25 June 1992. The Organization has 12 standing and 17 observer members. BSEC headquarters is in Istanbul (Turkey).
Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of cooperation within the BSEC in a number of priority areas, including trade, customs, transport, energy, environment, information and communication, science and technologies etc. on the basis of mutual interests.
-Two working groups (working groups on ICT and science and technology) on the issues within the competence of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan are operating at the BSEC. Both working groups were established in 1994.
Cooperation within working groups on ICT and science and technology:
-The Republic of Azerbaijan headed the BSEC Working Group on cooperation in science and technology as a coordinating country on 1 July 2014 - 30 June 2016. During this period, the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized Working Group meeting in Baku on 1-2 December 2014 with 9 countries and the BSEC Permanent International Secretariat, PABSEC and Germany observation, and the Ministerial Meeting held on 3 December 2014,  the Working Group’s Action Plan for 2014-2018 and the Baku Declaration were adopted.
-The Republic of Azerbaijan headed the BSEC Working Group on information communication technologies as a coordinating country on 1 July 2009 - 30 June 2011.During this period, with the organization of  the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, with the participation of  9 countries, Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union Hamadoun Toure, Director General of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications  Nuriddin Mukhitdinov and BSEC Permanent International Secretariat, a meeting of Working Group on ICT with the observation of the USA was held  in Baku on 2-3 November 2009, Ministerial Meeting was organized on  4 November 2009, a special presentation was held on TASIM project, as well as the Baku Declaration was adopted.
Working group on transport:
Black Sea Ring Highway Project
“Memorandum of Understanding on Coordinated Development of the Black Sea Ring Highway (BSRH)” was signed at the 16th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of BSEC member states in Belgrade on 19 April 2007. BSRH envisages repair, reconstruction, rehabilitation, bringing into line with the modern standards, and construction of new major and auxiliary road infrastructure. The length of the BSRH will be approximately 7000 km. The part of BSRH route passing through the territory of Azerbaijan state border with Baku-Alat-Gazakh-Georgia (503 km) and state border (208 km) with Baku-Quba-Russian Federation was determined as part of the main route.
Development of multimodal ferries and passenger lines in the Black Sea region
Discussions related to the Memorandum of Understanding   on the development of multimodal ferries and passenger lines in the Black Sea Region are ongoing. Multimodal ferry transportation is the most comfortable and widely used form of delivering passengers and cargoes to medium and long distances in several stages, by several means of transport. In this regard, the Memorandum of Understanding aims to increase the volume of transportation by reducing the time required for the delivery of passengers and cargo, eliminating density in roads and border crossing points, minimizing the number of loading and unloading operations, as well as reducing the transportation costs. The Memorandum of Understanding defines the targets, principles and directions of cooperation in the field of development of by railway and sea and road and sea ferry transportation lines, development of passenger ferry and cruise lines.
BSEC Permit project
Although the initiative to simplify the transportation of goods by road transport was put forward in BSEC region in Istanbul in February 2009, it has not been implemented due to the contradictions in the legislation of member states. However, it was agreed to develop a BSEC permit allowing the implementation of direct transit through the territory of member states. Although the BSEC Permit project was adopted by many member states, Azerbaijan did not join this project:
-With a view to carrying out international transport of goods with BSEC member states, the Republic of Azerbaijan exchanges permits for two-way, transit, and for entry / exit from the third country / country (except for Albania and Armenia);
- “Permits” exchanged with member states, fully meeting needs of Azerbaijani carries, as well as due to BSEC member states are the members of the International Transport Forum (ITF) taking into consideration that these transportation is implemented by them bilateral and multilateral “Permits” of the ITF (former ECMT), there is no need to use additional multilateral permits in this area.
Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS – The Turkic Council) is an international intergovernmental organization established in accordance with the Nakhchivan Agreement signed at the Summit held in Nakhchivan city on October 3, 2009 in order to promote comprehensive cooperation among Turkic-speaking countries. Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey are the founding members of the organization.
Five summit meetings have been held in Almaty, Bishkek, Gabala, Bodrum and Astana with the participation of heads of state since the establishment of organization.
Cooperation within Working Group on Transport:
Two meetings of Transport Ministers (July 3, 2014, Baku and May 22, 2014, Astana) were held. At the same time, two meetings of the coordinating council established at the level of deputy ministers of transport were held. Up to now, the working group in this field has held 7 meetings.
Currently, work is under way to coordinate the agreement on combined transport within the Turkic Council, encouraging mixed transport among member states and strengthening the regulatory and legal framework in this area