• Baku city, AZ1003, Khanlar 2B
• (+99412) 497 44 05, (+99412) 497 44 06
State Maritime and Port Agency public legal entity
According to the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev “On some measures to improve governance in the field of maritime transport” dated October 11, 2021, a public legal entity State Maritime and Port Agency was established under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The Agency was established on the basis of the State Maritime Agency under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, as well as public legal entities Navigation Safety Center and Transport and Technical Support Department subordinate to the State Maritime Agency.
State Maritime and Port Agency public legal entity:
Participates in the formation, implementation and development of state policy in the field of maritime transport in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, carries out regulation and control in this field;
Takes measures in the field of navigation safety, protection of human life and health at sea, protection of the marine environment, as well as training of seafarers;
Participates in the state regulation of activities in seaports and provides services regarding the navigation safety (navigation and lighthouse, pilotage, canal, anchor and vessel dues).