Innovation and Digital Development Agency public legal entity
According to the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev “On some measures to improve governance in the field of digitalization, innovation, high technologies and communications in the Republic of Azerbaijan” dated October 11, 2021, a public legal entity Innovation and Digital Development Agency was established under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The agency was established through the reorganization and in the form of a merger of the National Nuclear Research Center CJSC, Innovation Agency public legal entity and High Technologies Research Center under the ministry.
Public legal entity Innovation and Digital Development Agency:
Provides the organization, coordination and implementation (including monitoring and regulation) of activities in the field of building digital government and digital society in the country;
Carries out extensive measures, scientific, scientific and technical, innovation activities and relevant testing practices in the fields of high technologies, nuclear sciences, nuclear technologies and nuclear energetics;
Provides assistance to individuals and legal entities in the acquisition of state-of-the-art  technologies and technological solutions, encourages innovation-oriented researches and innovative projects (including startups), promotes innovative initiative providing them with financial support.
Contributes to the sustainable development and competitiveness of the country’s ICT sector and provides access to training and career opportunities in this area.