2nd Baku E-Trade Forum kicks off
The 2nd Baku E-Trade Forum (BEF - 2019) has begun today at Heydar Aliyev Center as part of the InnoWeek - Innovation Week.
The two-day forum, which is organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the European Union and in partnership of PASHA Bank, is attended by representatives of international organizations, government agencies, public organizations, micro, small and medium-sized businesses, investors, experts and startuppers.
Delivering an opening speech at the event, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade noted that Azerbaijan has a favorable environment for the development of electronic trade, and all, including students and pensioners, are holders of one or more bank cards.
“Internet banking is developing, and many public and private companies are operating in the field of logistics. As a result, e-trade offers many products and services across the country through numerous sites and platforms. Improvements are observed in the sale of travel services, tickets and hotel bookings, information technology, clothing and food products through electronic commerce. In general, although the dynamics of the development of e-trade in our country is high, our internet users mainly order on well-known foreign e-commerce platforms. Our goal is to increase the share of e-commerce in the domestic market, as well as to encourage e-commerce in order to bring national products on the foreign markets,” the Minister said.
In his speech, Ramin Guluzade said that a modern and affordable internet infrastructure, developed logistics and electronic payment systems, optimal tax and customs regulation, accurate statistics, electronic knowledge and awareness form the basis for the development of electronic commerce. “The innovative development of economy is proceeding rapidly under the leadership of the esteemed President Ilham Aliyev. The strategic roadmaps approved for the national economy and key sectors of the economy are being successfully implemented. This, in turn, as in all areas, creates a favorable environment for the development of electronic commerce. The development dynamics of the electronic commerce in our country over the past 2-3 years is a clear proof of this.”
Stressing the importance of international cooperation in the development of electronic commerce, the Minister noted the expansion of cooperation in the areas of legislative development for the mutual recognition of electronic signatures, cross-border data exchange, cybersecurity, etc. on the development of electronic commerce within the framework of the initiative on harmonization of digital markets of the countries of the Eastern Partnership of the European Union. “Today the presence of European Union institutions among the partners of the Baku E-Trade Forum is also a clear evidence of this cooperation,” the Minister said.
The event, held for the second time in our country, plays the role of an important platform for discussing the latest innovations and positive trends in the field of electronic commerce.
Four sessions were held in various areas of electronic commerce on the first day of the forum.
The session on “E-Commerce Regulatory Policies in Government and Intergovernmental Approach” discussed national strategies, e-commerce facilitation, the impact of e-government and international cooperation.
The topics discussed at the session “New technological trends in e-commerce infrastructure: prospects and threats” included cybersecurity, electronic signature, artificial intelligence, robotics, and blockchain.
The issues of protection against fraud, cryptocurrency, bank transfers and electronic wallets became the topics of the session “Online payment systems and digital solutions”.
During the session on the topic “Smart” borders: opportunities for trade, tourism and logistics” an exchange of experience took place on logistics and trade policy, digital transport corridors, and customs issues.
On the second day of the forum, trainings will be organized on business models, cybersecurity and data protection, marketing behavior and trends.