Bus tickets to liberated territories for April to go on sale
Tickets for regular bus routes for April to the territories liberated from occupation, organized by Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, will go on sale on 24 March 2023 at 15:00.
In order to ensure the systematization of passenger transportation and the formation of a database, ticket sales for the routes are carried out online via the portal The online ticketing portal has been integrated into the relevant information systems to ensure security and synchronize access to the liberated territories with the ticketing process and to identify those to whom the discount will be applied.
To buy a ticket, citizens must enter their ID document details into the system. Each ticket can be used only by a citizen identified by an ID card. Once a ticket has been bought, it cannot be transferred to another person.
Passengers must book round-trip tickets in advance at the same time.
It should be noted that the first regular bus routes to the liberated territories were launched on 24 January 2022. To date, 526 trips have been made and 22,497 passengers have visited the liberated territories.