Relevant activities on establisment and development of the space industry in Azerbaijan is carried out due to the care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev.
A presidential order dated May 3, 2010 “On establishment of Azerkosmos OJSC”, one of the key points of the implementation of the State Program “On establishment and development of space industry in Azerbaijan Republic” and related work on placing in orbit, management and operation of telecommunications satellite of Azerbaijan Republic, has assigned the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies (MCIT) a number of important tasks.
In connection with the execution of the tasks arising from the order, and to study the scientific and technological advances and to use best practices in the field of space activities, to participate in the adoption of appropriate measures for the implementation of the state policy in this area as well as to make proposals related to the development of the industry, a Council for Space Affairs was established.