I welcome you at the opening ceremony of the 21st Azerbaijan international exhibition of telecommunications and information technologies Bakutel 2015.
Bakutel exhibition and conference has become an important international event in the field of telecommunications and information technologies.
Over the past 21 years, Bakutel exhibition has confirmed itself as the exchange of experience in the field of information and communication technologies, demonstrating of new opportunities, all-round cooperation project.
Every year participants from different countries become witnesses of the strengthening economic opportunities of Azerbaijan over the past years and at the same time scientific and technological achievements at Bakutel exhibition, which has been organized since 1994.
Major tasks are set before the sector of information and high technologies in Azerbaijan, which is among a number of leading countries of the world for the rate of economic development. This area is declared one of the priority areas of development by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijan is recognized as a leading state in the region in terms of progress achieved in recent years in the development of ICT. All-round reforms are carried out in Azerbaijan, which is an independent and young state. As a result, Azerbaijan has managed to transform its economic power in separate sectors into human capital.
Azerbaijan, which is heading on to integration into the international space, has become a leader country in the region in the field of space.
Dear exhibitors!
I am confident that the current exhibition and conference Bakutel will be held at a high level and give a new impetus to the development of ICT in the region.
Once again I congratulate you on the occasion of the opening of the international exhibition and wish you success.
I express my gratitude to the organizers and partners of the exhibition.
Thank you for your attention.