Development Concept “Azerbaijan 2020: A Look into the Future" approved
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree to approve the "Azerbaijan 2020: A Look into the Future" Development Concept.
The document says that ensuring balanced and sustainable development of the country's economy, improving social well-being of the population, as well as the formation of a qualitative new model of development by achieving organic connection and mutual coordination between the current, medium and long-term socio-economic development, accelerating the progress of society in all areas, are the priorities of Azerbaijani state's activity.
In this regard, the Development Concept "Azerbaijan 2020: A look into  the Future" has been prepared, based on the presidential decree dated Nov.29, 2011 No.1862, with the participation of relevant government agencies, research institutions and highly skilled specialists, as well as in terms of efficient cooperation with existing international organizations in the country.
The Development Concept "Azerbaijan 2020: A Look into the Future" covers the main strategic goals of development policy in all areas of life in the country, including information communication technologies.
Azerbaijani Presidential Administration is instructed with general management and control over the fulfillment of the Development Concept.
Full text of the Development Concept "Azerbaijan 2020: A Look into the Future" is available here.