Postage stamp dedicated to Novruz Holiday issued
A special stand dedicated to the holiday was presented by Azermarka LLC of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the national festival held in Baku on the occasion of Novruz - national holiday of the Azerbaijani people.
Postage stamps dedicated to Muslim Magomayev, Tofig Guliyev, Gara Garayev, Baku 2017, IV Islamic Solidarity Games, Standard Edition 2018, Novruz, “2018, Year of the Dog”, “Formula 1”, “XXI Summer Olympic Games, Rio 2016”, books  “European Games 2015”, “Azerbaijan”, “Icherisheher”, “Garabagh”, “Eurovision 2012”, as well as booklets entitled “Tourism”, “Europe” and postal products were demonstrated at the stand reflecting the portrait of great leader Heydar Aliyev.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva also familiarized themselves with the stand, where they were informed that Azermarka LLC  has put into circulation postage stamps on the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, state attributes, economic development, national holidays, architectural monuments, prominent political and public figures, events of international importance and  Garabagh. At the same time, the distribution of these postage stamps on the international stage was also organized.
A special postage stamp dedicated to the Novruz Holiday was also presented at the stand. It was decorated with national ornaments. The first copy of the postage stamp was signed and sealed by the Head of State and the First Lady. Thus, this postage stamp, which gains a historic significance, was put into circulation by Azerpost LLC and will be distributed on envelopes in all the countries that are members of the Universal Postal Union.