Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Cisco sign MoU
The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MTCHT) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding  (MoU)  with Cisco.
Issues of creating a national digital infrastructure, enhancing human resources and application of business innovations in socio-economic areas were discussed at the signing ceremony.
All the three strategic directions, chosen as the main topic of discussion, will serve to accelerate the process of electronization in the country, increase the knowledge of the population in this area, reduce costs and create new sources of income.
According to the agreement, through the technical capabilities of Cisco, which is the worldwide leader in the field of network equipment and cybersecurity, the parties will cooperate in the implementation of ICT solutions in Azerbaijan based on the latest technologies.
Cisco is implementing the Digital Acceleration Strategy that includes a long-term partnership for national governments, industrial and scientific institutions.
According to the strategy, the parties will cooperate jointly to improve new generation postal services, intellectual transport, cyber security, broadband internet  services,  as well as raising the level of knowledge of employees working in these areas.
The acceleration of digitalization process contributes to increase the share of GDP in the country’s economy and create  new jobs, as well as  promotes to raise the level of knowledge of employees working in the public and private sectors by expanding the application of new technologies.
Within the framework of cooperation, it is also envisaged to set up a joint Working Group to further expand the use of digital technologies and to introduce new ICT solutions.