Baku hosts Azerbaijani-Turkish Joint Transport Commission
Next meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Joint Transport Commission was held in Baku with a view to further developing international road transport between Azerbaijan and Turkey, as well as satisfy the requirements of the bilateral agreement signed between the two countries.
During the meeting, the current situation in the field of international road transport between Azerbaijan  and Turkey was discussed. The subject of the discussion was the issues of static data exchange, problems faced by transportation organizations in the implementation of freight and passenger transport and ways of their solution, number of quotas for permissive forms used for transportation in 2018, prospects for the development of transport, etc. Following the discussions, a relevant protocol was signed.
The Azerbaijani delegation was led by head of the State Automobile Transport Service of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Habib Hasanov, the Turkish delegation was led by head of the Main Department for Regulation of Road Transport of the Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications Saim Ilcioglu.