Azerbaijani delegation attends World Telecommunication Development Conference
The World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC) began its work in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade, as well as Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Argentina Rashad Aslanov and the first secretary of the embassy Rashad Safarov are taking part in the conference.
A video message from the Secretary-General of the United Nations (UN) Mr. Antonio Guterres was played at the opening ceremony of the event.
Then Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Houlin Zhao, chief of the Cabinet of Ministers of Argentina Marcos Pena, Minister of Modernization of Argentina Andres Ibarra made speeches.
Within the framework of the Conference, it is expected to adopt new resolutions that will accelerate the improvement of telecommunication regulatory mechanisms, rules on a global scale and in particular, the implementation of Sustainable Development Goals.
Azerbaijan also participated in the preparation of draft amendments to 30 documents in the framework of cooperation with the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications. The representatives of our delegation will also actively participate in reading reports on these projects.
The event will mark the 25th anniversary of the Telecommunication Development Bureau, which is the leading structural division of the ITU. It is noteworthy that the first meeting of the Telecommunication Development Bureau was held in Argentina in 1994.
The conference will run until October 20.