Azerbaijan represented at ministerial meeting on digital economy
The second ministerial meeting on the digital economy was held in Tallinn, Estonia. The meeting, organized by the European Commission, was held within the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership programme.
The meeting was attended by Vice-President of the European Commission for the Digital Single Market Andrus Ansip, relevant ministers and other officials from the European Union and the Eastern Partnership countries.
Azerbaijan at the event was represented by a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade.
The Deputy Minister informed about the formation of the digital economy in our country, the work done in the direction of ICT innovation & startup ecosystems, coordinated by Azerbaijan.
At the conclusion of the 2nd ministerial meeting, a Declaration on the digital economy was adopted.
The Declaration outlines the main work to be done towards the development of the digital economy in cooperation with the Eastern Partnership countries until 2020.