MTCHT employees awarded for fruitful activity in public service
Public Service Day is celebrated all over the world on June 23 in accordance with the resolution of the United Nations General Assembly. Considering the role of the public service in the process of building a democratic, legal and secular state in the Republic of Azerbaijan, this date has been celebrated in our country as the Day of the Professional Holiday of Civil Servants since 2006.
Every year a group of civil servants are awarded  honorary titles for fruitful activity in the public service by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. This year, by the corresponding order of the head of state 3 persons were awarded the order “For Service to the Fatherland” of the 3rd degree, 46 -  the medal “Tereggi” (Progress) and 142 - the medal “For distinction in the public service”. Ellada Musayeva, an employee of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies  was also among the awardees. She was awarded the medal “For distinction in the public service”.
At the same time, according to the order of Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, a number of  employees of the ministry  were awarded on June 23, on  the occasion of the professional holiday of civil servants.
Mammadov Ilgar, Miraliyeva Gulten, Kerimova Lala, Veliyeva Sevinj, Kerimova Aygun and Muzaffarova Samira were awarded Certificates of Honour for long-term and fruitful activity.