Conference on “Strategy of broadband internet development and application of next generation networks in education” held in Azerbaijan
Conference on “Strategy of broadband internet development in Azerbaijan and application of next generation networks in education” was held today in Azerbaijan. The conference was co-organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, International Communication Academy under the UN and Azerbaijani branch of the Academy.
The conference highlighted the importance of state programs and projects implemented in the direction of the development of the ICT sector in the country, in particular, the improvement of broadband internet services.
It was noted that  the State Program for the Implementation of the National Strategy for the Development of the Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2016-2020 provides for full provision of the population’s growing needs for safe, inexpensive and high-quality services through the development of ICT, in particular, the structure of broadband internet. Under the State Program, “digital divide” between different population groups, urban and rural settlements will be reduced, the country’s access to the global internet network will be  increased, and transit information services will be expanded.
It was also noted in the conference that according to the latest report of the UN Commission on Broadband  (“Broadband Status”), access to the internet in developed countries is close to saturation. The rate of growth of internet access for the poor strata of the population in the world remains low.
According to the estimates of the Commission, 3.9 billion people do not have access to the internet worldwide. However, 3.5 billion people (47% of the world population) will be connected to the network by 2017. ( in 2015 this figure was 3.2 billion).
Then speakers informed the conference participants about the work done for the development of broadband Internet in our country.
Head of the Azerbaijani branch of the International Communication Academy  Siruz Abbasbeyli  made a presentation on the  history of the internet in Azerbaijan, its development dynamics, possibilities of the internet in  ensuring the rights and freedoms of citizens.
President of International  Communication  Academy   Ms. Anastasia Ositis, in her turn noted that judging by the reports and presentations, Azerbaijan is not only limited to monitoring the transition to broadband internet, and the government is interested in expanding services in this direction, and reducing the “digital divide” between cities and regions. According to her, the International Telecommunication Union constantly gives recommendations to member countries to regulate the transition to broadband internet, its development and the formation of an appropriate infrastructure. “I am confident that today’s conference will contribute to accelerating the process of transition to broadband internet in Azerbaijan,” she said.
The event also heard reports by leading IT specialists and scientists.
Note that the conference continued its work  with  a session  on “Internet studies:  problems, conceptual views, perspectives.