Exhibition Sviaz-2017, the partner of which is Azerbaijan, kicks off
Azerbaijan is participating in the 29th International Exhibition for Information and Communication Technologies Sviaz-2017, taking place these days in Moscow, the capital of Russia.
This year Azerbaijan for the first time acts as a partner country of the exhibition.
The achievements of our country in the fields of telecommunications, e-government, e-solutions, postal and mobile communications are being demonstrated at the national pavilion, organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
Azerbaijan at the exhibition is represented by a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade. The delegation includes some 20 representatives of state and private-sector organizations.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition took place today. Along with other officials, the representative of Azerbaijan also made a speech at the event.
The exhibition, held since 1975, is considered to be the largest exposition of solutions and products in the field of IT and telecommunications in the CIS and Eastern Europe.
Over 322 leading companies from 21 countries are attending the exhibition, which will come to an end on April 28.
The exhibition features solutions for fixed, cellular, satellite and fiber-optics communications, data transmission networks, telecommunications, server and network equipment, television broadcasting systems for cable and satellite TV, broadcasting, dedicated software, information security solutions, virtualization, Internet technologies and services, solutions for e-commerce.
Moreover, Sviaz-2017 is a convenient demonstration and discussion platform for discussing topical issues, meeting of industry professionals, suppliers and buyers. During the exhibition, conferences, round tables and presentations dedicated to the current issues of the telecommunication and IT industry will be held.