Azerbaijan demonstrates its achievements in telecommunications field at “TIBO 2017”
The Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade is participating in “TIBO 2017” international telecommunications exhibition and forum  taking place in Minsk,  Belarus.
The delegation includes about 30 representatives from state, private and non-governmental organizations.
The opening ceremony of the event was attended by First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Vasily  Matyushevsky, Minister of Communications and Informatization of the Republic of Belarus  Sergei Popkov, Minister of  Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade, as well as senior officials of international organizations and other countries in this area.
As part of the exhibition tour, government officials visited the Azerbaijani pavilion, familiarized themselves with the country’s achievements in the field of ICT.
The exhibition, which is held annually, specializes in the field of telecommunications, banking and office technologies.
The latest achievements of local and foreign companies such as software in the field of information and communication technologies, banking technologies, consumer electronics are being demonstrated in the exhibition.
This year’s exhibition features the latest generation office computers, “5G” technology, e-government  and “smart” applications. Over 100 companies from18 countries (Belarus, Russia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, the Czech Republic, Germany, Austria, Finland, Sweden etc.) are participating in the exhibition.
15 round tables are planned to be held on various topics as part of  the exhibition.
Note that  the exhibition “TIBO”, which has been held since 1994, is considered one of the largest ICT event in the Commonwealth of Independent States and Baltic countries.