Open Innovations Startup Tour to be held in Baku
An event will be held  for the first time in Baku on 17-18 April  within Open Innovations Startup Tour 2017.The Event will be co-organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies and Skolkovo Foundation of the Russian Federation.
The tour is organized annually, and  this year it will  be held  for  the fifth time.It is  considered a large-scale event for the  promotion of technological culture  and  determination of promising projects in Russia, as well as in the CIS  space. This year the tour  is planned to  be held in 14 cities, including  in Baku. The main goal of the event  is to support to promising and innovative projects in the field of high technologies.
The event will be attended by repsentatives from  Russia’s Skolkovo technopark, startups, business organizations. Within startup tour, awareness sessions on global trends and international experiences , trainings for the development of personal and professional qualities of entrepneurs and a competition will be held  for local startups. Biomedicine, information technologies and industry trends are essential for the projects to participate in the competition. As part of the event “Demo Days” will also be held in order to promote foreign projects in Azerbaijani market.
The event is a good platform for exchange of experience,  establishment of relations for startups and  repsentatives of business.
To participate in the event, one  should register at until April 10. Startups wishing to participate in the competition by registering at  should select “I want to participate in the competition”,  fill out an application form and  upload project psentations in the section  “Personal account”.
In addition to the award, the 1st place winner of the competition will be eligible to participate in the “Startup Village” start-up conference, to be organized in  Skolkovo technopark for technology entrepneurs, 2nd and 3rd place winners will be awarded other prizes.
Deadline  for registration  is  10 April  2017.
The event  will be held in the road-show format in Baku Business Center (44 Netchiler Avenue).
The organizers of the evnet are the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Skolkovo industrial park of the Russian Federation, Government fund of funds and the development institute of the Russian Federation (RVC), project GenerationS, which is the largest startup accelerator in Russia and Eastern Europe, Promotional Innovation Fund, and  RosNano  OJSC, which  implements the state policy on the development of projects in high technologies and nanotechnology industry.
Companies “Tatneft”, “SAP”, “AlRosa”, “Kaspersky lab”, “Intel”, “Astrazeneca” act as partners and sponsors .