Recommendations in connection with abolition of daylight saving time
In accordance with Decision No.131 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated March 17, 2016, Azerbaijan abolishes daylight saving time, and thus on March 27, 2016 at 4:00 clocks will not be put forward one hour.
As is known, switch to daylight saving time may automatically happen on computers, mobile phones, servers and other information and communication devices.
In this regard, the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MCHT)  has already informed  the country’s  operators (including mobile operators), providers on the abolition of daylight saving time and recommended to take preventive measures for the synchronization of information systems and networks in accordance with the time zone UTC+4:00.
Notifications on abolishing of daylight saving time were also sent to local representations of well-known foreign companies (Microsoft, etc.) operating in the country.
At the same time, users of UNIX operating systems are recommended to download and install the update package at
Individual users of computers and mobile devices are recommended to deactivate the automatic daylight saving and standard time on the menu “Date & Time”.