25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition Bakutel 2019 kicks off
The 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition Bakutel 2019 has begun its work today at the Baku Expo Center.
Welcoming the exhibitors, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade noted that this year the event marks the next anniversary – the 25th anniversary of successful work. “The traditional exhibition, which has become one of the region’s most important events in the field of ICT, plays the role of a platform for the presentation of advanced technological achievements and innovations, the establishment of business relations, the exchange of experience,” the Minister said.
Ramin Guluzade said that under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, large-scale economic and structural reforms are being carried out in the country. “In Doing Business 2019 report submitted by the World Bank, Azerbaijan was included in the list of top 10 reformer countries and declared the most reformer country. Currently, the application of information technologies and innovations in management is expanding,” the Minister stressed.
Noting that structural reforms are adapted to the new goals of economic development, the Minister said that a new innovative ecosystem has been created in the country.
Ramin Guluzade emphasized that in accordance with the “Strategic Roadmap for the Development of Telecommunication and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan” the head of state approved the concept of the “Government Cloud”. This concept creates great opportunities for the introduction of cloud technologies in public administration and other areas of activity in our country.
At the end of his speech, Ramin Guluzade expressed confidence that the 25th anniversary exhibition Bakutel 2019, as in previous years, will serve to establish business contacts, exchange experience and expand cooperation between participants.
As every year, this year the event also features stands offering interesting projects. The exhibition is not only the largest event in the Caspian region in the field of innovation and high technologies, but also a unique venue for business contacts.
About 238 companies from 23 countries are attending the anniversary exhibition. National teams of leading IT companies with the support of chambers of commerce and embassies of the US, Belarus, UAE, France, Iran, Israel, Italy, Russia, Slovenia, Turkey, Croatia and other countries are represented at the exhibition. 11 countries are attending the event with national pavilions.
Debutants of this year make up 30% of the total number of exhibitors. The exhibition features “smart” solutions for both business and daily life.
Bakutel’s business program includes modern platforms: “Innovation Zone” and “Presentation Zone” for communication, dialogue and search for effective solutions. Various interesting events will be held in these dynamic zones.
During the event, a closed meeting will be held with Forbes magazine’s editor-in-chief, Nikolay Uskov. The special guest of the exhibition is on visit to Baku and will inform on business innovation.
As part of the exhibition International Discussion Platform “Bakutel Tech Talks” will be held on December 4-5. Plenty of content, high-level speakers, and lively discussions will give unique opportunities to dive into the realm of digital technologies, thereby will give chance to participants and visitors of the exhibition to look at the future and follow the industry’s most important trends.
At this year’s exhibition, nine agencies of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies are presenting a range of services and projects on the stands reflecting various innovations. The stands belonging to Azerpost LLC, Aztelecom LLC, AzInTelecom LLC, Azermarka LLC, Baktelecom, State Administration of Radio Frequencies, Innovation Agency, Data Processing Center, High-Tech Research Center differ this year.
A new Postman service is presented on the stand of Azerpost LLC. The mobile application running on Android system is designed to facilitate the work of postmen and control their activities.
Another innovation of Azerpost is e-wallet Postpay. With the mobile application supported by Android-based devices, it is possible to safely and conveniently transfer money to other electronic wallet accounts, bank cards, send money to any person through international money transfer systems, pay for mobile communication, utility bills, customs duties.
For the first time in Azerbaijan, the international symposium of the heads of the European Postal Service will be held within the framework of Bakutel-2019.
Aztelecom’s LLC stand features a modern and efficient dedicated line service that provides high-speed data transfer, broadband services over GPON and LTE technologies, and IPTV and SAF – Internet content filtering services.
AzInTelecom LLC is presenting “Government Cloud” project, new products and projects on its stand. The company also has plans to present new products and projects within the SaaS Year (Software as a Service). In addition, future plans on Reserve Data Center in Yevlakh, Azcloud Hackathon competition, and Azcloud Kinetic cooperation program will be announced. As part of the exhibition, the AzInTelecom stand also features the latest Azcloud MeetUp workshop on cloud technologies. Within the framework of the interactive workshop, 5 presentations, 3 demo demonstrations are being made and Q&A sessions on the topic data protection and security are being organized within 2 hours.
Baktelecom’s stand gives visitors an opportunity to have information about the project “Fiber to the Home” covering Baku, and the next phase of the Wireless Network in the suburbs of Baku.
Baktelecom offers GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology to provide customers with telephony, internet and digital television services through a single optical line as part of the project “Fiber to the Home”. The company is introducing LTE - (Long Term Evolution) technology, the next generation wireless communication network, which provides telephony, internet and other multimedia services in Baku and surrounding areas.
ViTv - Baktelecom offers digital television services to its customers with modern IPTV (Internet Protocol Television) technology, which makes it possible to effectively transmit television signals over the Internet.
Virtual ATS service, which allows connecting mobile and landline phones to a common network, is also being presented to the exhibitors.
Azermarka LLC on its stand presents books with postage stamps “Azerbaijan. Nakhchivan”, “Azerbaijan”, “My Baku” and “Azerbaijan 100 years. 1918-2018”, postage stamps issued in 2019 and envelopes of the First Day,“Nakhchivan ”,        “Baku ”, etc. magnets, postcards, silky head-dresses, notebooks, bookmarks, souvenirs are being displayed.
The visitors have the opportunity to obtain detailed information on the sensor-based radio monitoring network, the Unified Radio Frequency Registry, the Unified Radio Electronic Devices Registry on the stand of the State Administration of Radio Frequencies.
26 startup projects operating at the Innovation Agency are being presented in the Startup Avenue booth. Visitors are shown innovative projects in such areas as FinTech, GreenTech, DronTech, MedTech, DefenseTech. Additionally, within the Innovation Agency’s Hybrid Startups program foreign visitors from Russia, Italy, Japan, Ukraine and Iran are among the exhibitors. Visitors have the opportunity to see the Startup Grind Baku stand. Created in Silicon Valley, the Startup Grind is the largest independent startup community that educates and unites over 2 million entrepreneurs in more than 600 centers. The Innovation Agency is one of the key partners of the Startup Grind Baku Hub.
Exhibitors can get information about the startups of Barama Business Incubation and Acceleration Center. In addition, participants of the STEM courses, which are organized free of charge for the children of martyr families, with the assistance of the Innovation Agency and the Public Union Zafar (Victory): Supporting the Martyrs’ Families”, are sharing  their achievements with  the visitors. Courses are organized by Mars Academy, Engineering for Kids, AREA.
The I2B Village stand is jointly organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Regional Development Public Association of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, United Nations Development Programme, Innovation Agency, Azercell and Microsoft. Winners and participants of the final of the project “I2B – From Idea to Business” are presenting their interactive projects.
With the support of the Ministry, the up to-date robot models and cutting-edge solutions are being demonstrated in the Robopark. In more than 20 interactive and entertainment zones feature VR Zone, Game Zone and STEM courses held in Innovation Agency, and small visitors are gaining knowledge of robotics, programming and drones.
The Robopark showcases the state-of-the-art robot models and advanced technologies: