To participants of the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition, Bakutel 2019
Dear participants of the exhibition,
I welcome you to the opening of the 25th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition, Bakutel 2019, and wish each of you every success in your endeavours.
Having been staged for 25 years now, the Bakutel exhibition has become a tradition. It is one of the most prestigious ICT events in the region, and it has become an important platform not only for Azerbaijan, but also many of the countries and leading companies worldwide, where they can demonstrate their latest achievements in high technology.
It is noteworthy that the latest Global Information Technology Report (GIR) of the World Economic Forum (WEF) ranks Azerbaijan 8th among 139 countries for the state’s importance towards ICT.
In our country, there are favourable conditions for the development of both innovation ecosystems and high technologies, where society can readily benefit from the opportunities created by these technologies; appropriate work is being done on the introduction of new technologies in the field of telecommunications, bringing the service network in line with modern standards and providing new services. This is coupled with the implementation of large-scale projects on the provision of modern telecommunication services in the regions. State support for innovative projects increases the capacity in this field, while expanding startups and advancing initiatives, which have a positive impact on the sustainable development of the country’s economy as a whole.
Many new participants are also represented in their national pavilions at the Bakutel exhibition, and this testifies to the growing interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan, a country that holds a special place and authority in the international arena, in the field of information and communication technologies.
This event creates favourable conditions for you to demonstrate your advanced technological achievements and innovations, and helps establish business contacts and share experience, while providing you with ample opportunities to learn more about our country.
I believe that the meetings held as part of the exhibition, as well as an exchange of opinions can be considered important in terms of the creation and successful implementation of new initiatives, and will contribute to the deepening of our mutual relationships.