Press conference dedicated to 25th Bakutel exhibition held
The 25th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference Bakutel 2019 will be held from December 3 to 6. Today, a press conference dedicated to this event took place.
Bakutel-2019 is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of the Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) and Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The organiser of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organisers (CEO). The general sponsor of the Bakutel 2019 is Azercell Telecom. Swiss company Mitto is the sponsor of the exhibition.
At a press conference, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade said that the importance of the Bakutel exhibition is increasing year after year, and the number of participants is growing. According to him, this year 238 companies from 23 countries will take part in the exhibition.
The Deputy Minister noted that Bakutel 2019, which reflects the ICT industry of our country and delivers it to the world, is one of the most important events in the region in this area. Over 25 years, more than 3,000 companies from 50 countries were represented at the exhibition, and 160,000 people visited it.
“The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is supporting this event. Every year we summarize the results of our annual work at the exhibition. The national pavilion organized by the ministry will demonstrate projects and the latest achievements in the field of telecom services, post, high technologies, electronic signature infrastructure, projects implemented on services based on cloud technologies of the Data Center, and the most recent achievements, as well as a number of startup projects. The second hall of the exhibition will feature the Internet of Things (IoT). In recent years, a series of measures have been implemented in Azerbaijan in this respect,” Elmir Velizade said.
The Deputy Minister also added that nine agencies of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies will present various services and projects at the Bakutel 2019.