Azerbaijan represented at Transport Ministers Meeting of Eastern Partnership countries
The Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union together with the European Commission hosted the Eastern Partnership Ministerial Meeting on Transport in Luxembourg.
The event brought together ministers responsible for transport of the 28 EU member states and members of the Eastern Partnership Program, as well as representatives of the European Commission and several international financial institutions.
Representatives of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Shahin Ismayilov and Khayala Pashazade represented Azerbaijan at the event.
During the meeting, discussions were held on further steps to be taken to implement the long-term Investment Action Plan adopted by the European Union for the extension of the Trans-European Transport Network to the Eastern Partnership countries.
The possibilities of cooperation in connection with links between European and Asian continents, as well as road safety, were discussed.
In conclusion, the parties adopted a Joint Declaration on transport cooperation.