Ministry's leadership and employees actively participated in Baku Marathon 2019
Baku Marathon 2019 took place in the capital of Azerbaijan on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation on May 5.
President of Baku Media Center Arzu Aliyeva also took part in the marathon.
The marathon under the motto “Win the Wind” has been organized for the fourth year in a row. The marathon, which started on the State Flag Square covered a distance of 21 kilometers and finished at the Baku Olympic Stadium.
The project aims to support the development of sports in Azerbaijan, to promote a healthy lifestyle, and to bring people together around noble goals. Persons over 16 years of age have registered in advance for participation in the competition.
This year, 22 thousand 320 people have registered in the marathon, which attracts more and more participants from year to year. Along with Azerbaijani citizens, representatives of foreign countries also take part in the competition.
Representatives of the USA, Austria, the United Arab Emirates, UK, South Africa, France, Iran, Russia, Spain, Italy, Turkey, Ukraine, Uganda and other countries joined the marathon as well. At the same time, over 300 foreigners living and working in Azerbaijan, including representatives of embassies and diplomatic missions of the UAE, China, India, Iraq, Iran, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Morocco, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and other countries also participated in the marathon.
State officials, public and political figures, famous representatives of culture and art, and athletes took part in the marathon. Heads and employees of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies took an active part in the marathon, which was also supported by their ministry. At the same time, various organizations and company representatives were also registered as corporate participants.
A group of disabled people of Garabagh War, provided with prostheses with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, also took part in this year’s marathon.
Besides that, among the participants of the marathon were representatives from Astara, Ganja, Gabala, Guba, Gusar, Lankaran, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan, Sumgayit, Shamakhy, Shaki, Oghuz, Zagatala and other regions.
This year’s marathon has been memorable with a number of innovations. One of the most significant among them is the introduction of chip (time tracking) system, which was introduced for the first time. Thus, a special device - a chip has been placed on the runners’ numbers. The introduction of the system made it possible to see the route details of each marathoner, watch the result when crossing the finish line and enabled the participant to receive an electronic certificate.
A “training area” was created for the first time at the start of the marathon, and warm-up movements were shown from the stage.
During the marathon, various interesting entertainment programs were presented, marathon participants were accompanied by DJs, presenters, and drummers.
The preparation of the participants themselves for the marathon also drew attention. Thus, the participants decorated the marathon with their various interesting costumes.
Supporters from Baku Olympic Stadium supported the winners of “Win the Wind”. The awarding ceremony also took place at the Baku Olympic Stadium. The winners of the Baku Marathon 2019 were determined in two categories. Among men, an athlete from Uganda Ismail Ssenyang first came to the finish line. Iranian representative Mohammad Jafar Moradi was the second, and our compatriot Elman Abishov was the third. Among women, Ukrainian Valentina Poltavskaya, Scottish Suzanne Matonti and Azerbaijani representative Anna Yusupova took first, second and third places respectively.
Winners of the first places both in the women’s and men’s categories were awarded 3000 AZN, second place winners – 2000 AZN, and third places –1000 AZN, as well as medals and certificates.
Moreover, the exclusive partner and sponsors of the marathon presented a number of awards to the participants in various nominations. Students who took the first place in the women’s and men’s categories will be able to spend their holidays in Disneyland Paris and corporate participants gained registration and return ticket to the Istanbul Marathon.
Azerbaijani marathoners were awarded in several nominations. The Azerbaijani citizens, who crossed the finish line first in the women’s and men’s categories, gained the right to participate in the Wings for Life World Run 2020 marathon to be held in Georgia. Also, Azerbaijani citizens over the age of 50 (both in women’s and men’s categories) who crossed the finish line first and five Azerbaijani women who reached the finish line first were given various gifts.
The marathoner with an interesting costume who crossed the finish line first, 10 foreign marathoners, 3 women also received awards.
Moreover, two persons who became winners of the lottery held among those who were registered from March 4 to May 1 also received prizes.
At the same time, the first 1000 participants, who crossed the finish line, were awarded special medals of Baku Marathon 2019.
Azercell Telecom is an exclusive partner of Baku Marathon 2019.
The funds raised from Baku Marathon 2019 will be directed to Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s project to help children deprived of parental care.
It is to be recalled that the first marathon in Baku was held on the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation under the motto “Win the Wind!” on May 1, 2016, the second – on April 30, 2017, and the third – on May 13, 2018. The project was met with great interest in the regions, in connection with which a semi-marathon was organized on September 17, 2017 in Ganja.