Azerbaijan represented at WSIS Forum 2019
Azerbaijan is represented at the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS Forum 2019) held in Geneva (Switzerland) and organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
A delegation of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies is participating in the summit.
The summit is one of the largest events held in the field of information and communication technologies.
The WSIS is a multistakeholder platform that creates opportunities for the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals. The event creates unique opportunities to identify new trends in the information society, exchange information and best practices.
The summit is being held under the theme “Information and communication technologies for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals”. It should be noted that this year the forum celebrates its 10th anniversary.
Thus, over the years, WSIS has been organizing a platform for “fair and equitable information society” for all stakeholders.
On April 9-10, high-level policy sessions will be held within the framework of the summit. High-level representatives of governments, private sector and public organizations will discuss emerging trends, opportunities and challenges in the field of ICT. The summit will continue until April 12.
A ministerial meeting, forums and sessions will also be held on the sidelines of the summit organized annually by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
Moreover, WSIS Prizes 2019 ceremony will be held. It should be noted that our country has presented its projects to the contest under the brand Made in Azerbaijan.