creation of biometric technologies and providing services through these technologies 2 200
formation of personal data backups and creation of information systems, rendering them services 2 200
Legal or natural person apply to the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT) and submit appropriate documents required for issuance of licences (activate the kind of activity to see forms of applications and required documents that you want). After examining the documents submitted by the applicant, in case of consent for issuance of a licence, paying state duty to the state budget (№ account) required for receiving a licence, the applicant presents the document confirming the payment to the MCHT.
After full provision of the given documents, a special permission (licence) on type of activity is granted to the applicant.
The form of the licence is approved by the Ministry of Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan - specially authorized body in licensing and the form is as follows:
MCHT has control over the execution of requirements and terms of licences by individuals and legal entities who have received licences.
Legal and physical persons who have received license should submit information  concerning performance of requirements and license conditions to the MCHT once a year. The information should be presented   within 10 days at the end of each year after the date of issuance of license while it is effective.
MCHT provides data on granted licences to the Ministry of Economic Development and the government’s local tax service for including them in a single register of licences, in accordance with existing rules.
Granting of licences for telecommunication services in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is carried out by the Ministry of Communications and New Technologies of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
Account for paying state duty on issuance of special permission (license):