The  delegation led  by Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan  Ali Abbasov took part in the World Conference on International Telecommunications (WCIT-12) organized with the support of  the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in Dubai (UAE) on  December 3-14.
The conference discussed and made several amendments and additions to the International Telecommunication Regulations (ITRs),adopted in 1988 in Melbourne (Australia), which will contribute to the global interaction and interoperability of ICT services internationally.
During the visit, Minister Abbassov  held a series of bilateral meetings including with the ITU Secretary-General Hamadoun Toure, the  heads of the delegations from the U.S., Russia and other countries who participated in the conference. Based on its results,  Ali Abbasov  signed on  behalf of the Republic  of Azerbaijan a new version of the International Telecommunication Regulations with reservation from  the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
International exhibition and conference ITU Telecom World 2012  was held in Dubai (UAE) on 14-18 October.
Distinguished guests headed  by the Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), Hamadoun Touré and  President of Burkina Faso Republic Bleis Kompeao visited Azerbaijani pavilion,  familiarized themselves with ongoing projects in the country, highly appreciated the stand and  the initiative of Azerbaijan and demonstrated here information and communications products and solutions.
As part of the exhibition and conference, Minister Ali Abbasov  held bilateral meetings with the Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), the Ministers of Communications and Information Technologies of India, Iran and Egypt and heads of IT  corporations and companies, then  addressing the  meeting of ministers, spoke about the achievements in the ICT sector, mutual cooperation and future prospects of Azerbaijan.
A delegation consisting of representatives of communications and ICT sector  led  by Azerbaijan’s  Minister of Communications and Information Technologies  Ali Abbasov took part in the 46th meeting of the Board of Communications Administrations Heads of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) on June 12-13 in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. The event brought together  full members  of the RCC - Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Bulgaria, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovenia, representatives of the RCC Executive Committee, CIS Executive Committee and the International Telecommunication Union.
The minister made a presentation on the development of the ICT strategy and  work done in this field in Azerbaijan. Moreover, information was provided on  large-scale projects as BakuTel-2012 and the IGF, which are  planned to be held in November of current year in Baku and within the framework of these events  it was agreed to hold the 47th meeting of the Board of the RCC in Baku.
As  part of the visit bilateral meetings were held with Minister of Communications and Mass Communications  of Russia N.A. Nikiforov and Minister of Communications of Turkmenistan B.O.Ovezov, disscussions were held on  the status of ICT development in the region, the implementation of the project of laying undersea fiber-optic line, and support for other regional projects, as well as  the evaluation of new investment opportunities.
Elmir Velizade  made speeches  ​​in the opening of the  WSIS Forum 2012, including the round table of ministers, held as part of the forum, sessions of  WSIS +10 - WSIS Beyond 2015, dedicated to the development prospects of the organization until 2015. Meetings of  the Multistakeholder Advisory Group  were held on May 15-17, under the chairmanship of Elmir Valizade.
The themes  of the IGF’s  main sessions and seminars, to be held in Baku on November 6-9,  were disscussed and approved on November 6-8 this year in Baku. During the visit, a number of bilateral meetings were held as well.
The delegation led  by the Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Elmir Velizade participated in the  World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS Forum 2012) on 14-18 May in Geneva (Switzerland), at the event  of Multistakeholder Advisory Group (MAG) of the  Internet Governance Forum (IGF), and at the session of the  UN  Commission on Science and Technology  for Development (CSTD).
On April 17-18, Azerbaijani delegation led by  Minister Ali Abbasov took part in the 1st   summit meeting of the “Open Government Partnership” (OPG) in the city of Brazil, Federative Republic of Brazil.
The opening of the summit was  attended by Brazilian President  Ms. Dilma Roussef, Tanzanian President Jakaya Kikwete, Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri,  U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton  and other political figures.
Taking  part in the plenary meeting on presentation of “Action Plan” for  the South Caucasus region, the minister  brought to the attention of  the audience  the  project “National Action Plan”  of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The participants were informed in detail  about the  intensive work carried out in Azerbaijan  on the use of information technologies meeting  modern requirements, received achievements in the field of e-government and ensuring  e-government transparency in this area, the role of the positive benefits of forming relations between the citizen and the government in the new platform and the transformation  of Azerbaijan into the leading country in the region and examplary country in the last 8-10 years through the introduction of ICT.
As part of the meeting  bilateral meetings were held  with the Israeli Minister Michael Eitan, responsible for improving government services to the public, the Minister of Innovation and ICT of Albania Genc Pollo, Head of  International EITI Secretariat  Jonas Moberg, a member of Transparency International’s Board Elisabeth Ungar, head of the US  Carter  Center Laura Neuman, as well as Vania Vieira, CGU, Government of Brazil.
On April 2-5, the delegation led  by Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammedguliev and Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Elmir Valizade took part in
adoption of new UN  resolution  on TASIM  and report  of Davos Forum on the global information technology of the World Economic Forum in  the city of New York, the USA.
Information on  the large-scale work  carried out in the direction of the project TASIM  was provided at the meetings, organized by the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the United Nations, with representatives of the Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Turkey, China, the African Union, as well as representatives of the European Union at the United Nations, and the significance of the new resolution was underscored. Then  the presentation of the technical and geopolitical details  of the project was made  for the  representatives about  from 40 countries.
Meetings were also  held  at the  headquarters  with  the newly appointed Director of UNDP’s  Bureau for Europe and the Commonwealth Independent States  Cihan  Sultanoglu and head of the UN   Department of   Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA) Sha Zukang, and  disscussed projects TASIM and IGF.
During the  visit, the delegation participated in  the presentation of the report of the World Economic Forum on global information technology (GITR) in  New York office.The current report includes an article reflecting the achievements of Azerbaijan in the ICT sector.
On March 5-7, Minister Ali Abbasov attended the event “Connect Arab Summit”, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the League of Arab States in Doha Qatar.
The opening ceremony was attended by the Emir of Qatar, Sheikh Hamad bin  Khalifa Al Thani, Secretary General of the Supreme Council of Information and Communication Technology  (ictQATAR) Ms. Hessa Sultan Al-Jaber, ITU Secretary-General Hamadoun Touré, Secretary-General of the Arab League Nabil al-Arabi, heads of State and Government of the seven countries in the region, including  ministers of the 23 countries, scientists from 26 countries, heads of global IT companies as well as  500 industry professionals.
Ali Abbasov delivered a speech  at  the final plenary meeting as the keynote speaker on the development of ICT in Azerbaijan and state programs implemented in this field, regional projects TASIM ( Trans-Eurasion Information Super Highway) and EPEG (European-Persian Express Gateway), the problems of the countries of Eurasia and the Arab countries in the region and their joint solutions, promotion of  foreign investment in ICT-intensive sectors.
Ms. Hessa Sultan Al-Jaber was discussed participation of  Qatar in  the 18th International Exhibition and Conference BakuTel-2012 with  individual national pavilion was disscussed at the meeting, and the Secretary General of the Council ictQATAR was  invited to arrive in  Azerbaijan on an official visit in June 2012.
During Hessa Sultan Al-Jaber’s  visit to Azerbaijan, a Memorandum of Understanding between the two countries in the field of ICT  will be signed and the first Azerbaijan-Qatar Business Forum is expected to be organized.
The Azerbaijani  delegation headed  by Minister Ali Abbasov took part in the 7th   meeting of the Azerbaijani-Austrian  mixed joint commission for economic, agricultural, industrial, technical and technological cooperation in Vienna on February 21-22.
Issues of  bilateral trade and economic relations and their prospects, the EU - Azerbaijan relations, Azerbaijan’s accession to the World Trade Organization were disscussed during the meeting  of the commission  on February 21.
Following the meeting, a protocol was signed. As part of the meeting , a business forum covering various areas of the economy was held on February 22, which was jointly organized  by Federal Economic  Chamber of Austrian Republic and  attended by over 80 companies of both countries.
On February 22  “Azerbaijani Days”  was organized by the MCIT  together with the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Austria. In the end it was decided to hold next 8th meeting of the mixed commission in 2014 in Baku.
Minister Ali Abbasov  took part in the annual summit of  the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland on 25-29 January,  as a member of  the  delegation led  by President Ilham Aliyev.
Hosting  significant events on November 5-9, Baku attracted the attention of representatives of IT industry.The main events of the week were 7th  Internet Governance Forum (IGF-2012) started on November 6,  and 18th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference (Bakutel-2012).
On November 5, the 47th meeting of the Council of Heads of Administrations of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC) and the meeting of the Coordination Council of the CIS member states for Informatization were held in Baku.The meeting discussed the prospects of future cooperation among RCC member countries.
The high level  ministerial meeting on ICT was held  in Baku on the eve of  the official opening ceremony of the IGF- 2012. The event  was focused on discussing the issues arising in the modern, hyperconnected world (Addressing the Challenges of a Hyperconnected World),  Baku Declaration  was adopted on the results of the meeting.
On November 6, the IGF forum was attended by over 1 500 delegates from various countries from around the world, including representatives of government agencies, international organizations, private sector, civil society, online communities, and media representatives etc.The main theme of the event was announnced “Internet Governance for Sustainable Human, Economic and Social Development”.
Exhibition Bakutel, the largest event for telecommunications equipment, management systems, ICT and communications services in the Caspian region, brought together a total of more than 200 companies from 30 countries.
The delegation led by the Secretary General of the Supreme Council of Information and Communication Technology of Qatar (ictQATAR) Ms. Hessa Al-Jaber  paid an official visit to Azerbaijan on June 25-26. The visit was realized  at the invitation of the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov. During the visit, Ms. Hessa Al-Jaber  was received by  Minister Ali Abbasov. The Qatari delegation held meetings in the MCIT, Azerkosmos and ANAS, was also received  by Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev and visited the Research Center of High Technology.
The main purpose of the visit  was to  define the  priorities for cooperation between the two countries in the field of ICT. Thus, the sides  discussed the implementation of the exchange of experts,  to identify areas for further co-operation in the field of broadband and satellite communications, issues of mutual investment and opportunities for mutual exit of ICT companies of the two countries to the global and regional markets, as well as signing of an intergovernmental agreement in the field of ICT.